Data Privacy Policy Statement

This policy (“Policy”) sets out our general practice concerning the collection, use, sharing and protection of personal information.

The Wharf (Holdings) Limited (“Wharf Holdings”) and its subsidiaries (collectively, “the Group”) comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (“the Ordinance”).  We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold by complying with the requirements of the Ordinance with respect to the management of personal information. We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees uphold these obligations.

Your personal information (including your contact information, business information, interests, preferences, opinions, survey information, information relating to your usage of our website, apps and social media platforms and employment information) collected and held by the Group will be used for purposes which are related to the original purpose when collecting the data, unless with your express and voluntary consent.

If you are under the age of 18, you should obtain consent from a parent or guardian before you provide the Group with your personal data.

Disclosure and transfer of personal data

We may transfer, disclose, grant access to or share your personal data with people and companies that provide services to the Group in order to facilitate the purpose(s) mentioned above. These people and companies are required to use your personal data consistent with the agreement(s) that the Group enters into with them and in compliance with the Ordinance and this Policy.

Use of cookies and log files

If you visit our website(s), the server(s) of the Group will collect data including but not limited to your IP address, domain name, browser type and access time. They are not linked to any personal information, and they are separated from your personal data. In rare instances, IP addresses may be used to assist in deterring and/or preventing abusive or criminal activity on the website.

If you visit our website(s) using your computers, mobile phones or other devices, cookies will be stored and your use of our website(s) will be tracked. A cookie is a small text file that our website automatically transfers to your computer’s or your device’s hard disk, mobile phones or other devices through your web browser. Cookies are used to track your browsing activities to allow us to better serve you and/or maintain your information across multiple pages within or across one or more sessions. If you prefer, you can disable cookies at your browser’s settings. However, if you disable cookies, certain functionality of our website(s) may not be available.      

If you interact with the Group on social media platforms, the Group can interact with you and send you messages via these platforms in accordance with the social media platform’s rules, but we are not responsible for how the platform operators collect and handle your Personal Data. We are not responsible for what third parties post on our social media accounts.

Retention period

Your personal data will be retained for a period only as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which when they were collected, subject to any legal, statutory, regulatory or accounting requirements. When your information is no longer needed, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy them.

Data security

We have implemented various internal measures, including physical, electronic and management measures to safeguard the personal data we collected. However, complete confidentiality and security is not yet possible over the internet. You are encouraged to protect against unauthorised access to your password/account, and you are advised to sign out from your account when finished using a shared computer.

Enquiries

If you have any questions or wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, you are welcome to contact us at the below mailing address:

The Wharf (Holdings) Limited

16th Floor, Ocean Centre, Harbour City, Canton Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong

(please mark: Enquiries of Personal Data Privacy)

To the extent permitted by applicable laws and regulations, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the cost of processing any request in accessing, updating, correcting and/or deleting your Personal Data.    

Exclusion

The Group may disclose your Personal Data as required by law, by any government departments, regulatory authorities, enforcement agencies and courts of competent jurisdiction. The Group excludes all liability for disclosure of your Personal Data in this manner.

Note

Individual business unit also has its own privacy policy and you are recommended to take your time to read the relevant policies as well.

This Policy may be updated from time to time. Please refer to the latest version on the website.

In the event of any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.